All parties to a case in which a deposition is taken, as well as a deponent are entitled to obtain a copy of a deposition transcript. But be aware that you should also make the transcript itself available to the Judge. The court has authority to alter these statutory arrangements by issuing an order. In civil court, can I use a deposition from someone else's lawsuit as evidence to impeach or counter the testimony of the same deponent who will likely be a witness in my upcoming trial? California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.230 provides that upon a notice that “describe[s] with reasonable particu-larity the matters on which examination is requested … the deponent shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, Casey Kaufman is an associate at The Brandi R. Civ. Deposition as Substantive Evidence; During the trial, you received deposition testimony that was [read from the deposition transcript/[describe other manner presented, e.g., shown by video]].