(a) Electronic recordings of deposition or other prior testimony. Rule 2.1040. 2025.010; nonparty deposition discovery is governed by 2020.010, et seq. Rapidly changing legal citation to a deposition, you may not clear, or the the state. The deposition … No portion of a rough draft may be used in court as outlined in the California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.540(b) which reads as follows: "When prepared as a rough draft transcript, the transcript of the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or transcribed as the certified transcript of the deposition proceedings. Answer: CCP 2025 has not changed in regards to handling of the original deposition transcript. One transcript of President Obama’s farewell address is found on the White House’s website.