The relevant portions of the deposition testimony are either set forth in a declaration or copies of the relevant pages from the deposition transcript are attached as exhibits to the declaration. Scope of Practice. Title 16 of the California Code of Regulations. No portion of a rough draft may be used in court as outlined in the California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.540(b) which reads as follows: "When prepared as a rough draft transcript, the transcript of the deposition may not be certified and may not be used, cited, or transcribed as the certified transcript of the deposition proceedings. Tell your reader costume, entrance, and stage position. If this method is utilized, the witness would need to get a certified copy of the deposition and send in any changes or approve/disapprove of the transcript via the letter. Cite to the record in your legal writing.